Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Erie Johnston

Born: 9/18/1898

Died: 3/8/1989

Maiden Name: Merryman

Honorific: n/a

Erie Merryman Johnston, a resident of Tulsa, Oklahoma, died March 8, 1989.

She was born September 18, 1898 in Skullyville Indian Territory. She was the daughter of John Scott and Ellen Merryman of Spiro, Oklahoma. She is survived by her only daughter, Evelyn Leake Baker, two grandchildren, two great-grandchildren of Tulsa; two sisters, Toonsey Swafford of Tucson, Arizona and Elizabeth Dunsan, Honolulu, Hawaii. Her nephew, tom Patt Swafford lives in Spiro, Oklahoma.