Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Dorothy Mae James

Born: 5/17/1924

Died: 11/30/1995

Maiden Name: Vann

Honorific: n/a

Funeral service for Dorothy Mae James, 71, of Davis Oklahoma, was held December 4, 1995 at the First Baptist Church, Davis. Reverend Finis Steelman, Dr. David M. Eggenberg and Reverend Lonny Lee officiated.

Dorothy Mae James was born May 17, 1924 in Berwyn, Oklahoma the daughter of George David and Rosa (Burrough) Vann and died November 30, 1995 in and Oklahoma City hospital after a long illness.

Mrs. James graduated from Berwyn High School in 1942. She received a bachelors and masters degree in Education from East Central University, Ada, Oklahoma. Mrs. James retired in 1986 after 28 years of public school teaching. The last 18 years she taught 1st grade in the Davis School System. She was a member of the Oklahoma Education Association and the Murray County Education Association.

She and Dillard Black James were married October 12, 1946 at Gene Autry, Oklahoma.

Mrs. James first love was her Lord and His Church. She began teaching Sunday school as a high school junior. She taught adult Sunday school classes all 27 years she resided in Davis at the First Baptist Church where she was a member. For the last 18 years she enjoyed teaching the Dorcus Class for women 82 and up.