Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Doris Jenkins

Born: 6/14/1925

Died: 11/21/2012

Maiden Name: Darrough

Honorific: n/a

Doris N. Jenkins, 87, passed away on Nov. 21, 2012, surrounded by her family. She was born on June 14, 1925, in Wister, to David Blant Darrough and Nettie (Free) Darrough. She graduated from Chilocco Indian School in Oklahoma and was very proud of her Choctaw heritage. She worked for many years and retired from Tulsa County Building Operations department. Doris touched so many lives with her beautiful smile and contagious love. She will be remembered and missed by so many. The family thanks everyone for the love, caring, cards and tokens of affection shown to our mother throughout her life and her passing to heaven.

She was preceded in death by her parents; brother, Dave Darrough; sister Elizabeth Corbin; sister-in-law Lola Mae Darrough; and brother-in-law George Corbin. She is survived by her daughters and son-in-law, Elizabeth Marlene and Randy Gilkey, and Cynthia Parson, all of Tulsa; grandsons, Stephen Parson of Tulsa, and Sean Gilkey with wife Abby of Fort Gibson; great-grandchildren, Courtney Lea Gilkey and Trevor Sean Gilkey; nephew Jack Darrough with wife Karren of Tulsa; niece Kathy Davis with husband Rev. Sam of Coweta; and many great-nieces, nephews and countless friends.