Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Pauline Ruth Hunter

Born: 1/8/1912

Died: 11/17/2004

Maiden Name: Rogers

Honorific: n/a

Pauline Ruth Hunter, 92, passed away November 17, 2004, in Hugo, Oklahoma. She was born January 8, 1912, in Hugo, the daughter of John J. and original enrollee Onie (Ward) Rogers.

She married Charles Edward Buck Hunter on July 30, 1930, in Hugo. She had lived in the area all of her life and was a devoted wife, mama and granny.

Mrs. Hunter was a member of the Emanuel Baptist Church, a member of the Old Rebekah Lodge #125, a lifetime member of Disabled American Veterans Auxiliary #60, and a member of the Hugo American Legion Auxiliary #59. She had worked in the food service for many years and retired from Choctaw Memorial Hospital and the Golden Age Home. She loved to cook and do things for her family and multitude of friends. She was proud of her Choctaw Heritage and was happiest when she was helping someone.

Survivors include six sons, Doyle Hunter, David Hunter, Jimmie Hunter, Jerry Hunter, all of Hugo, Oklahoma, Billy G. Hunter of Stringtown, Oklahoma, and Howard Hunter of Dallas, Texas; two daughters, Patsy Ruth Thompson and Judy Kay Campbell, both of Hugo; one sister, Effie Rogers of Hugo; 29 grandchildren; 57 great-grandchildren, and nine great-great-grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Charles Edward Buck Hunter Sr.; two sons, John Douglas Hunter and Charles Edward Hunter Jr.; her parents; one brother, Johnnie Rogers; two half-brothers, Preston McIntyre and Burl McIntyre.

Pauline Ruth Hunter