Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mary Belle “Mable” Hewitt

Born: 2/14/1897

Died: 11/9/1997

Maiden Name: Culbertson

Honorific: n/a

Mary Belle “Mable” Hewitt, age 100, passed away Sunday, November 9, 1997.

She was born February 14, 1897 in Kiowa, Oklahoma, Indian Territory. She was the granddaughter of Mary M Flint and B.F. Rogers, pioneer Atoka residents. Her grandmother came from Winston County Mississippi.

She was the daughter of Charles E. Sr and Sophia Flint Culbertson who were pioneer residents of Pittsburg County Oklahoma. She was an original Choctaw Enrollee. She married James A. Hewitt Sr on September 28, 1916 in Kiowa. They moved to Hartshorne Oklahoma in 1928 and then to McAlester, Oklahoma in 1932 and had lived there since that time.

A few weeks before Mary passed away; Chief Gregory E. Pyle came by Colonial park Nursing Home in McAlester and presented her with the Choctaw nation of Oklahoma Award for 100 years of dedication to her tribe. She also received awards from President Clinton, Senator Don Nickels, Governor Frank Keating and the Centenarian Club of Oklahoma.

She was a homemaker and past member of McAlester Fort-Nightly Club and the Pricilla Club. She was a charter member of the Daughters of the Confederacy and a longtime member of Grand Avenue United Methodist Church and the T & L Sunday school class.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband; five brothers, Charles Culbertson Jr., W. Flint Culbertson, Pete Culbertson, Jack Culbertson, and B.F. Culbertson; and five sisters, Chloe Sherrill, Lois Sherrill, Zelma Cothran, Lucille Watkins and Juanita Culbertson.

She is survived by two sons and daughters in law, James A. Jr. and Chattie Hewitt of McAlester, Cecil Flint and Joan C. Hewitt of Midwest City, Oklahoma; four granddaughters and spouses, Janelle Chadwick of Fort Worth Texas, Patricia and Harris Armstrong of Tulsa, Oklahoma, Stephanie and Jim Herndon of Choctaw Oklahoma and Natalie and Grant Price of Edmond Oklahoma. Eight great-grandchildren and spouses, Karen and Andy Kuykendall of Fort Worth, Carrie Armstrong or Houston Texas, Drew Austin and James Houston Herndon both of Choctaw, Grant Evan Price and Hilary Hewitt Price of Edmond; two great-great-grandchildren Jonathan and Lauren Kuykendall of Fort Worth; two sisters and brother in laws, Gerta and Lloyd Burns of McAlester and Eunice and L.L. “Jack” Hewitt of Wichita Kansas; two sisters in laws , Billie Culbertson of Eugene Oregon and Cleo Hewitt of Ponca City, Oklahoma and numerous nieces and nephews.

Mary Belle 'Mable' Hewitt