Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Martha Jean Hudson

Born: 1/25/1935

Died: 11/25/1995

Maiden Name: Imotochey / Wright

Honorific: n/a

Martha Jean Hudson was born on January 25, 1935. She passed away on November 25, 1995 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. She was born at the Lawton Indian Hospital. She was the daughter of the late Charles Imotochey and Ora Mae Wright and the granddaughter of the late Rev. I.S. Wright.

She was a devoted wife and mother and friend to many. She accepted Jesus Christ as her Lord and Savior at a young age and served Him all her life until the lord called her home. She was raised in Ft. Towson and went on to school at Carter Seminary. She was a member of a Glee Club at Carter and Chilocco Indian School where she graduated in 1954. She began her ministry for the Lord as a Sunday School teacher and held several positions in different churches in the Oklahoma City area. She stood with her husband James as they helped to start and serve several small churches, sometimes traveling 120 miles on Sunday. She loved any kind of Christian fellowship, revivals and singing in English and Choctaw Hymns. She and her sisters were often requested to sing at many church affairs. She was secretary of the Cheyenne- Arapaho Association. Her main concern in life was witnessing and leading people to Christ. She passed away knowing all her children are born-again Christians.

She is survived by her husband, the Reverend James Hudson of the home; sons, Charles D. Hudson and wife, Rejeania of Moore, Oklahoma and Darrell W. Hudson and wife, Shirley of Oklahoma City; daughters Jimmie C. Merrival and husband Mike of South Dakota, Nita Kay Bovie and husband, John of Colorado, Sarah J. Platt and husband, Curtis of Oklahoma City; one brother, Forrest Tims of Oklahoma City; sisters,. Carol Kemp of Hugo, Oklahoma, Wanna Moore of Holiday, Florida, Lila Kemp of Ft. Townson, Oklahoma, June Kemp of Oklahoma City; eight grandchildren and three great-grandchildren.