Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Ludie “Lou” Hunter

Born: 1/6/1922

Died: 11/26/2003

Maiden Name: Sage

Honorific: n/a

Ludie Lou Hunter, 81, of Helendale passed away November 26, 2003, at the home of her son, Jay, where she had lived for the past seven years. She was born January 6, 1922, in Jones County, Texas, along with her 12 brothers and sisters, and had been a resident of Pomona, Ontario, and Alta Loma, before moving to Helendale. She was a cook for 40 years at Flo’s Cafe, Chino.

Survivors include daughters and sons-in-law, Lee and Larry Davidson of Post Falls, Idaho, Emma and Don Beekman of Gavilon Hills, Linda and Ken Steslicki of Helendale, and Rita Koch of Indiana; sons, Jay Hunter of Helendale and Calvin Hunter of Ridgecrest; sisters, Helen De Clereq of Shelly, Michigan, and Ellen Forrester, Joan Koases and Shirley Hardester, all of Alta Loma; brothers, Raymond Sage of Upland and Elmer Sage of Alta Loma; grandchildren, Susie and Sean Miller, Michele and Rob Blischke, Donna and Greg Otta, Brook and Gregory Steslicki, Sheila Rhodes, Roger Fullenwider, Kelly and Jason Hunter, John Beckman, Ron Beckman, Angie Hunter, Josh Hunter and Tosha Hunter; great-grandchildren, Ashley Miller, Dylan and Brennan Otta, Felicia, Chad and Bobbie Rhodes, Jacob, Jason and Jonathan Hunter, and Morgan and Kylie Steslicki.