Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Dixie Lee Harris

Born: 8/4/1918

Died: n/a

Maiden Name: Hallmark

Honorific: n/a

Dixie Lee Harris age 79 of Lawton Oklahoma was the daughter of Jennie Hallmark Mills and the granddaughter of Sarah James Hallmark. She was born August 4, 1918 in Lyla Oklahoma.

Dixie married Aubrey Harris on June 12, 1937 in Tulsa. She lived in Lawton for more than 50 years and was a homemaker.

Survivors include her husband, of the home; one son, Michael Ray of Plano Texas; one daughter, Mary Lorraine Harris Thompson of Las Cruces, New Mexico; two grandchildren and two great-grandchildren.

Memorial contributions may be made to the American Heart Association or the Arthritis Foundations.