Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Angie Hazelwood

Born: 6/1/1916

Died: 4/6/2004

Maiden Name: Thompson

Honorific: n/a

Angie Hazelwood, 87, of Idabel, Oklahoma, passed away April 6, 2004, at Idabel. She was born June 1, 1916, in Hugo, Oklahoma, the daughter of Joel J. Thompson Sr. and Ira (Williams) Thompson.

Angie was a homemaker and a member of the Central Baptist Church. She enjoyed gardening and had lived in the Idabel area for 25 years, moving from Talco, Texas.

She was preceded in death by her parents, her husband, and five sisters.

Survivors include her brother and sister-in-law, Joel and Lena

Thompson of Waco, Texas; a niece, Sheila Lopez; special friends, Jane Whitten, Irene Houston, Karen Conaway and Marion Hamill, and a host of other relatives and church family.

Angie Hazelwood