Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Alma Halcomb

Born: 9/10/1902

Died: 8/18/1997

Maiden Name: Shoemake

Honorific: n/a

Mrs. Alma Halcomb went to be with the Lord on August 18, 1997. She was born near Bennington, Indian Territory on September 10, 1902. She was the daughter of Joseph E. Shoemake and Estella Hutcherson Shoemake. She was an original enrollee of the Choctaw tribe.

Mrs. Halcomb was the oldest of eleven children. At an early age she developed a love for education. She attended White Sane and Bennington High School and received her Bachelors and Masters Degree from Southeastern Teachers College in Durant, Oklahoma. She started her teaching career before cars, buses, cooks and custodians. She was all things to all children which included her younger siblings. The much loved career lasted for 42 years. 38 of those years were spent at Crystal School in Atoka County. She is well remembered and loved in this little community. Mrs. Halcomb (called by all in the community) taught most of the parents and grandparents in that area. She was matriarch to her whole family. Future generations became professional people because of her examples.

Mrs. Halcomb was a Christian and worshiped with the members of the Soper Church of Christ. She attended every service faithfully until her health became so poor that she was no longer able to attend. Family and friends will celebrate her memorial. We will truly miss this beautiful lady.

Mrs. Halcomb married C.Y. Davis February 26, 1926, he died in August 1933. She then married Andy Halcomb in 1935, he died in August 1983.

She has three surviving sisters, Mary Mills of Boswell, Oklahoma, JoElla Suddreth and Clara Self of Soper and a host of nieces and nephews, great-nieces and nephews and great-great-great-nieces and nephews.

She was also preceded in death by her two parents, two infant brothers, one sister, two grown brothers, Lowell and Alazano Shoemake, are buried at her beloved Crystal Cemetery where she too was laid to rest.