Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Ada Hammons

Born: 6/20/1916

Died: 6/15/2004

Maiden Name: Wade

Honorific: n/a

Ada Hammons, 87, of Ft. Towson, Oklahoma, passed away June 15, 2004, at Paris Regional Medical Center, Paris, Texas. She was born June 20, 1916, in Marlow, Oklahoma, the daughter of Thomas Jefferson Wade and Myrtle Elizabeth (Hopkins) Wade.

Ada was a homemaker for her family and had lived northwest of Ft. Towson since 1964. She was married to the Rev. Lonnie W. Hammons on March 1, 1941, in Shawnee, Oklahoma. He preceded her in death in 1972.

She was also preceded in death by her parents; one brother, Paul Wade; one sister, Margie Wade; four grandchildren, Taylor Wallace, Vicki Creacy, Stephen Hammons and Chuck Creacy.

Survivors include her children, Jerry and Sandy Hammons of Shreveport, Louisiana, Glen Hammons of Sulphur Springs, Texas, Jack Hammons of Phoenix, Arizona, Johnie and Johnny Rosson, Bennie and Debbie Hammons and Rodney and Nomia Hammons, all of Ft. Towson, Linda and Jim Wallace and Mary and Mike Mitchell, all of Hugo, Oklahoma, and Lonnie and Susie Hammons of Holly Creek; three brothers, James Wade and Tony Wade, both of Duncan, Oklahoma, and T.J. Wade of Hugo; two sisters, Vinney Wheatley of Duncan and Agnes Bohanon of Hugo; 31 grandchildren, 46 great-grandchildren, and a host of nieces and nephews.