Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Wanetta Glenn

Born: 1/21/1911

Died: 7/9/2004

Maiden Name: Siddle

Honorific: n/a

Wanetta Glenn, 93, of Hugo, Oklahoma, passed away July 9, 2004, at Hugo. She was born January 21, 1911, in Givens, Texas, to Stephen Elmer and Mary Alice Chambers Siddle.

Wanetta married Henry Glenn on April 19, 1930, in Hugo. She had lived in Hugo since 1920 after moving there from Roxton, Texas.

She was preceded in death by her husband; a son, Billy Glenn; two sisters, Nan Lou Slagle and Kathryn Walker; and one grandson, Victor McIntyre.

Survivors include two sons, Larry and Parker Glenn, both of Hugo; four daughters, Mary Glenn of Colorado Springs, Colorado, Dorothy Glenn of Omaha, Nebraska, Kay McIntyre of Gallup, New Mexico, and Fayetta Glenn of Hugo; ten grandchildren, Shelley Russell, Vandy Lujan, Aurelia McIntyre, Henry, Kelly and Kenny West, Gina Self, Amber Glenn, Alicia Mitchell and Avery Amos; 14 great-grandchildren, Ryan and Brandon Self, Nicolas Dees, Sara and Greg Lujan, Ambree and Anica Ramirez, Kaleb and Taylor West, Candall and Stephanie West, Coy, Carson and Coy Mitchell, and two great-great-grandchildren, Jackson and Brianna Self.