Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Evaline T. Gomez

Born: 9/21/1935

Died: 8/6/2000

Maiden Name: Thompson

Honorific: n/a

Evaline T. Gomez, 64, passed away on Sunday, August 6, 2000 at Comanche County Memorial Hospital in Lawton, Oklahoma. She was born September 21, 1935 in Broken Bow, Oklahoma to Hoffman and Sarah (Brandy) Thompson.

Mrs. Gomez grew up in Broken Bow and graduated from Broken Bow High School. She went on to college where she earned a B.A. and master’s in Business Administration. She and Pete Gomez, a former paster of the J.J. Methvin United Methodist Church, were married on April 13, 1958.

A member of the Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma, she went to work in Civil Service for the Bureau of Indian Affairs, her first appointment being at Chilocco Indian School. During her 30-year career she worked at Teesnospos, Arizona at the boarding school, then at the Ship Rock (New Mexico) Agency and the Gallup (New Mexico) Agency. She was then promoted to the Muskogee Area Office and finally to the Anadarko Area Office, where she retired from the BIA in 1995.

During this time, she graduated from Cothern Methodist University Seminary School and became an ordained Methodist minister. She has pastored at Albert Horse United Methodist Church, the J.J. Methvin UMC, and the three-church Bennington circuit of Sulphur Springs, White Sands, and William Anderson United Methodist Churches. Upon her retirement in 1995, she became a full-time minister. She was also involved in the campus minisrty at Southeastern Oklahoma State University in Durant, Oklahoma. She worked with the UMC Women’s Organization and held several offices, including Conference President and District President. She served on several boards within the Okalhoma Indian Missionary Confrence. She enjoyed working with youth and college kids, encouraging education and good study habits. She was a volunteer math tutor in public school. She especially enjoyed her children and grandchildren and taught them the Choctaw language and to sing their native hymns. She also enjoyed playing the piano and reading.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband, who passed away last year, William J. Williston