Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Annie Ganote

Born: 12/10/1922

Died: 11/14/2014

Maiden Name: Leflore

Honorific: n/a

Annie Marie (LeFlore) Ganote, 89, of Talihina, passed away on Nov. 14, 2012, at her residence. She was born on Dec. 10, 1922 in Keota, the daughter of the late Columbus LeFlore and Edna (Tom) Carter. She was the widow of Kent Ganote, whom she married in Wichita, Kan. She was so proud to be a full-blooded Christian Choctaw. She loved her family and always wanted to know if everyone was okay. She loved visiting with people and telling her life stories. She had a love for animals and fed strays all over town by carrying something for them in her pockets. Most of all, she loved God, and would tell people goodbye by saying, “Be careful, pray, God bless,” with a smile. She was preceded in death by her parents; husband Kent Ganote; Baby Boy Ganote; sister Belle Smith; and son-in-law Cleo Ritter.

She is survived by her son, Ted and Darlene Ganote of Tulsa; daughters, Paula Ritter of Cameron, Regina and Don Mings of Talihina; grandchildren, Kevin, Chris with wife Sheila, Joanie, and Terry Ganote, Keith with wife Michelle Mings, Gregory with wife Raquel Mings, Britni with husband Michael Landers and Tawni Mings; 12 great-grandchildren; three great-great-grandchildren; and numerous other family members and friends.