Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Anna “Dovey” Gunby

Born: 2/14/1905

Died: 4/10/2001

Maiden Name: Wilson

Honorific: n/a

Anna Dove “Dovey” Wilson Autry Gunby, 96, passed away April 10, 2001 at her home in Pioneertown, California. She was born February 14, 1905 in Oklahoma Territory to Willie W. and Ollie M. (Phillips) Wilson.

Her parents and six siblings preceded her in death.

Survivors include a daughter, Barbara McAlpine; son, Russell C. Autry, Jr.; seven grandchildren, 16 great-grandchildren and two great-great-grandchildren.