Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Wanetah Aleene Faulkenberry

Born: 11/27/1919

Died: 9/20/2007

Maiden Name: Nelson

Honorific: n/a

Wanetah Neta Aleene Brown Faulkenberry, 87, of Sand Springs passed away on September 20, 2007, at Oak Dale Nursing Home. She was born in Wilburton to William Nelson and Catherine Clemons Brown on November 27, 1919. She moved to Sand Springs in 1948 after living in Reedly, California, for four years.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Lee Faulkenberry; her parents; sister, Wilma Cartlidge; and brother, William N. Brown, Jr.

She is survived by five children, Roger Brown, Linda Darlene Brown, Glenn Faulkenberry, step-son Lowell Faulkenberry and step-daughter LeAnn Crain; 11 grandchildren and 16 great-grandsons.

In the early 1950’s she was one of the first women bus drivers for the Tulsa City Lines for almost 20 years. It was there she met, and married, Lee in 1954.

After retiring as a bus driver she worked as a cook for Oak Dale Nursing Home. After retiring as a cook, she became one of the first Sunshine Girls volunteers at Oak Dale helping with the activities and crafts for the residents and was Oak Dale’s Outstanding Volunteer in 1991. Later her talent was given to the Sand Springs Senior Citizen’s Center in making flower arrangements for Memorial Day and other creative projects.