Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Wanda J. Ford

Born: 2/15/1932

Died: 9/25/2007

Maiden Name: Beams

Honorific: n/a

Wanda J. Ford, 75, passed away September 25, 2007, at Central Kansas Medical Center, Great Bend. She was born February 15, 1932, in Allen, Oklahoma, the daughter of Raymond J. and Daisy Goodman Beams.

A resident of Hoisington for 45 years, moving from Russell, she was a medication aide and nurses’ aide for various health institutions in Barton County. She belonged to Hoisington Bible Church. On June 19, 1950, she married Kenneth Ford in Great Bend.

She was preceded in death by a son, Steven Lowell; a daughter, Joyce Marie Ford; and a brother, Byron Beams.

Survivors include her husband; son, Kenneth R., Great Bend; daughters, Jacquette Ford, Hoisington, and Melissa Tittel and husband Richard, Ellinwood, Kansas; brother, Alva R. Beams, Green Bay, Wisconsin; eight grandchildren and five great-grandchildren.