Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Pauline Fish

Born: 3/23/1935

Died: 2/10/2013

Maiden Name: Billy

Honorific: n/a

Pauline Fish, 77, of Hartshorne, passed away on Feb. 10, 2013, at the McAlester Regional Health Center. She was born on March 23, 1935, in Talihina, to Crawford and Angeline McIntosh Billy. She attended school in Talihina and married Frank Fish on April 28, 1973, in Durant. Pauline was a homemaker most of her life and was a member of the Assembly of God faith. She loved watching sports on TV such as the Dallas Cowboys and the OU Sooners. Pauline also enjoyed gardening and raising flowers. She also loved to listen to Choctaw hymns.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband, Frank Fish; daughter Earlene Dowell; sister Christine Billy; and brothers, Joshua Hickman and Jerry Hickman. She is survived by her sons, Darrell Nichols with wife Tammy, Ron Nichols with wife Peggy, all of Antlers, and Bobby Nichols with wife Becky of Hartshorne; brother Dallas Seeley with wife Cynthia of Talihina; sisters, Debbie Watson with husband Eddie of McAlester, Nancy Ondersma of Phoenix, Ariz., and Georgia Ann Frazier of Talihina; precious friend and honorary family member, Kelly Billingsley; and numerous grandchildren and great-grandchildren.