Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Born: 7/22/1984

Died: 12/12/2012

Maiden Name: Durant

Honorific: n/a

Misty Ann (Durant) Farmer, 28, Atoka resident, passed away on Dec. 12, 2012, in Atoka. She was born on July 22, 1984, in Ada, to Alan and Diana Lynn (Holley) Durant. She graduated from Atoka High School and then received an associate’s degree in 2006 from the Kiamichi Technical Center. She was an LPN at Atoka Memorial Hospital and Medical Center of Southeastern Oklahoma, and was of the Baptist Faith. She enjoyed fishing, computers and babysitting.

She was preceded in death by her grandparents, Curtis and Dorthy Holley, and Clara Holley. She is survived by her parents Alan and Diana of Atoka; stepfather Hugh Sewell of Atoka; sisters, Sabrina Durant Beaird with husband Gene, and Sarah Durant, all of Atoka; grandmother Billie Alford of Tushka; niece, Zoey Beaird of Atoka; special friend Stephen Stiles of Atoka; ex-husband, Ray Farmer of Atoka; along with many other relatives and friends.