Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Leona Samuel Francis

Born: 12/25/1917

Died: 7/7/1997

Maiden Name: Jones

Honorific: n/a

Leona Samuel Francis passed away Friday, July 7, 1997 at St. Joseph’s hospital in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

She was born December 25, 1917, to Silas and Silway Jones Samuel in Smithville, Oklahoma.

Francis was preceded in death by her husband, James Francis; a brother, LeRoy and a sister, Pearline.

Survivors include two daughters, Julie Ann Melton of Tulsa and Cynthia Stalvey of Florida; five grandchildren and one great-grandchild; two sisters, Louise Amos of Garvin Oklahoma and Cordie Heimel of Victorville, California and several nieces and nephews.