Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Laura Fisher

Born: 2/11/1934

Died: 1/1/2013

Maiden Name: Ladd

Honorific: n/a

Laura Lynn (Ladd) Fisher, 78, passed away on Jan. 1, 2013, in hospice care in Little Rock, Ark. She was born on Feb. 11, 1934. She married Jack Fisher in Las Cruces, N.M., on May 28, 1950. In 1969, they started their own business, Fisher’s Body Shop. Devoted to her children, Tonya, Lisa and Jackie, Laura served as a homeroom mother and never missed a school or sporting event in which they participated. She would drive cross-country just to see her girls compete. Laura doted on her grandchildren, Calli Giles, Lars Vorpahl, Liam Vorpahl, Marcus Vorpahl, Justin Gaddy, Jack Gaddy and Jules Gaddy. She also thought the world of her nieces and nephews who are too many to name, and they felt her warmth and love. She was the glue in the family – the ultimate connector. She brought out the best in others. She always loved the people around her despite any shortcomings, weakness or limitations. She didn’t need a perfect family or perfect friends to be happy. She accepted people for them and strived to be a better person each day.

Laura Lynn was preceded in death by her loving husband of 52 years, Jack; mother Mahala Ladd; sisters, Oleta, Nina, Onita and Charlene; brothers, George, Winfred and Johnny Claude; daughter Tonya Giles; and son-in-law, Richard Giles. She is survived by two daughters, Lisa Gaddy with husband Jay of Little Rock, and Jackie Vorpahl with husband Kai of Mills, Mass.; and brother, Elwood Ladd with wife Donna of Blanchard.