Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Elsie Freeman

Born: 2/10/1930

Died: 1/1/1989

Maiden Name: Rodriguez

Honorific: n/a

Elsie Freeman, a resident of Hugo, died Saturday in St. Joseph’s Hospital in Paris, Texas.

She was 59.

Mrs. Freeman was a homemaker by occupation and was of the Baptist Faith.

She was born Feb. 10, 1930 in Hugo, the daughter of Daniel and Lela (Morris) Rodriguez. She moved back to Hugo, from Santa Fe, Texas, five years ago.

She married James J. Freeman on Aug. 2, 1950 in Hugo. He survives her.

Other survivors include a son, James Edward Freeman of Santa Fe, Texas; three daughters, Louise Muller Of Nordheim, Texas, Wanda Freeman of Santa Fe, Texas and Reba Logan of Santa Fe, Texas; two brothers Henry Rodriguez and Joe Rodriguez both of Hugo; five sisters, Hazel Smith, Ramona Summer, Helen Roberts, Ann Tyler and Donna Mickel all of Hugo; 11 grandchildren and two great-grandchildren.