Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Edith Franklin

Born: 4/29/1932

Died: n/a

Maiden Name: Byington

Honorific: n/a

Edith Wanda Franklin, 65, passded away in Olahoma City, Oklahoma. She was born April 29, 1932 in Bokoshe, Oklahoma. She was the daughter of Henry and Susie (Terrell) Byington. She attended school at Bokoshe and married Henry Franklin on October 25, 1946, in Poteau, Oklahoma.

She had lived most of her married life in Rocky Point and had lived in Oklahoma City for the past several years.

She was of the Baptist faith.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband; a daughter, Katherine; a son, Arbin James and a brother, Houston Byington.

Survivors include six daughters, Susan Morris, Wanda Pineda, Lena Franklin, Betty Tsoodle, Henryetta Franklin and Joan Regelado, all of Oklahoma City, three sons, Gilbert Franlin of Okemah, Oklahoma; Lester Franklin of Denver, Colorado and Wilburn of Oklahoma City; two sisters, Katherine Mayhall and Deliamay Tom, both of Stigler, Oklahoma, 36 grandchildren and 45 great-grandchildren.