Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Peggy Sue Enos

Born: 11/9/1944

Died: 10/21/2003

Maiden Name: Campbell

Honorific: n/a

Peggy Sue Enos passed away October 21, 2003, at Marian Medical Center in Santa Maria, California. She was born November 9, 1944, in Mesa Arizona, to Monroe and Pearl Campbell. Her family moved to Santa Meria in 1945.

Peggy was the granddaughter of original enrollee ann Elizabeth (Low) Motly of McAlester, Oklahoma. She was proud of her Choctaw and Cherokee heritage. Survivors include her husband Richard E. Enos of Santa Maria; daughters, Carolyn Jean Enos of Monterey, California, and Tracy R. Smith and husband Larry, of Santa Maria; a son, Ron E. Enos and wife, Deanne, of Santa Maria; her mother, Pearl Campbell; sisters, Sandy J. Miller, Vera M. Hall and Louise Maddison, all of Santa Maria, and Noyka J. Galindo of Lompoc, California; brothers, Ricky J. Campbell of New Cuyama, California, and Roger D. Campbell of Harrison Idaho; five grandchildren, Richard Carlson, Ashley Barlow, Jennifer Malm, Danielle Molinella and Ryan Enos, and two great-grandchildren, Sylvia Carlson and Daniel Barbrow.