Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Margie Lee Evans

Born: 1/14/1935

Died: 3/15/2004

Maiden Name: Edwards

Honorific: n/a

Margie Lee Evans, 69, of Norman, Oklahoma, passed away on March 15, 2004, in Norman. She was born January 14, 1935, in Lexington, Oklahoma, to Algie “Doc” Edwards and Grace Marie Walker. Margie attended school at Lexington.

After school she spent many years working at Norman Regional Hospital then went on to work in home health care. She enjoyed her children and grandchildren. She also enjoyed Gospel music and attending church and Bible study regularly.

She was preceded in death by her parents; two brothers, Jimmy and Jerry Don; a granddaughter, Jessica Mulligan; and a beloved nephew, Quanah Gale Carr.

Survivors include sons, Ronnie Jones of Lexington and Billy Evans of Norman; three daughters, Marilyn Berry of Norman, Tammy Nunn and her husband, Bill, of Lindsay, and Kimberly Aiken and her husband, Gary, of Washington; a brother, Don Edwards and wife, Martha, of Norman; a sister, Kathy Carr and husband, Donnie, of Purcell; 18 grandchildren, 11 great-grandchildren and numerous nieces and nephews. She will be greatly missed by all.