Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Juanita Mae Estes

Born: 1/13/1920

Died: 10/20/2008

Maiden Name: Dunn

Honorific: n/a

Juanita Mae Estes, 88, a lifelong resident of Durant, passed away October 20 at the Medical Center of Southeastern Oklahoma. She was born January 13, 1920, in Durant to John O. and Susie Thompson Dunn.

Juanita graduated from Durant High School and married Haskell Estes on May 15, 1937, in Atoka. She was an instructor for the Choctaw Nation, teaching arts and crafts, and a member of the Achille Baptist Church. Some of Juanita’s hobbies included being a leader for the Campfire Girls, Indian dance, and arts and crafts. Juanita loved Choctaw Pow Wows. She will be dearly missed by all who knew and loved her.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Haskell; her parents; a son, Johnny Ray; and a daughter, Charlotte May.

Survivors include her three daughters, Mary Sue Hess of Arlington, Texas, and Melba Sheller and Linda Roberts, both of Durant; eight grandchildren; 10 great-grandchildren; and four great-great-grandchildren.