Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Hattie (Helen) Epperson

Born: 3/16/1896

Died: 1/10/1992

Maiden Name: LeFlore

Honorific: n/a

Hattie (Helen) Epperson, 95, of Idabel, died Friday January 10, 1992 at McCurtain memorial Hospital.

She was born March 16, 1896 in Garvin I.T. to Louie LeFlore and Melissy McAfee LeFlore. She was an original enrollee of the Choctaw tribe. She attended Wheelock Academy at Millerton, Oklahoma and Carlisle Indian School in Carlisle, Pennsylvania. She was one of the Methodist faith and was preceded in death by her husband, John W. Epperson, Sr. on March 11, 1969.

She is survived by one son, John Epperson, Jr. of Idabel; two daughters, Alice Allen of Idabel and Marie Arrington of Terrell, Texas; five grandchildren, five great-grandchildren and one great-great-grandchild