Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Wilma Ruth Dodson

Born: 1/22/1916

Died: 8/13/1995

Maiden Name: Nelly

Honorific: n/a

Wilma Ruth Dodson was born to Joseph and Rosa Jo Park Neely on January 22, 1916. She passed away on August 13, 1995.

She was valedictorian of her high school class at Albany, Oklahoma and attended Southeastern State Teachers College and graduated from the Kiowa Nursing School at Ft Sill, Oklahoma. She worked on the Blackfoot Reservation at Ft Hall, Idaho before marriage.

Later she was a dental hygienist for the Air Force and in private practice. She was the granddaughter of John h Neely and Mary Jane Jones of Matoy, Oklahoma. Mary Jane was he daughter of Wallace Jones and Eliza Kineod of Matoy. Wallace served in the first Choctaw Mounted Rifles in the Civil War from Bryan Counties predecessor Blue County, Choctaw Nation.

Her great-great-grand parnts were Solomon and Sallie Jones and Andrew and Polly Kinade who came over the Trail of Tears from Mississippi.

She was preceded in death by her husband, James B Dodson.

She as survived by her children James Cummings, Vicki S. Rankin and Dawn D. Reneace; sister, Nancy Perez of Hoquiam, Washington and the grandchildren.