Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Willie Mae Durant

Born: 6/7/1904

Died: 1/25/1998

Maiden Name: McCarty

Honorific: n/a

Willie Mae Durant age 93 of McAlester Oklahoma passed away on January 25, 1998. She was born on June 7, 1904 in Pittsburg County Indian territory to Robert Lee and Elizabeth Young McCarty. She grew up in the Tannehill area and lived there and in McAlester all of her life.

She married Ethan Lee Durant on December 24, 1924. He preceded her in death on August 22, 1979 Mrs. Durant was devoted to her family and loved to sing to her children and always made an abundance of pies and cakes during the holidays for her family. She was an original Choctaw enrollee and a member of the North Town Church of Christ.

She was preceded in death by her parents; three sons, Robert Joe Durant, Edward Lee Durant and Elmer Durant and one daughter Lillian Duncan.

Survivors include one son, Bennie Durant of McAlester; four daughters, Lois Ward of Tulsa, Oklahoma, Veta Dryden of Oklahoma City, Patsy Dyer of Tulsa and Susie Boater of McAlester; 17 grandchildren; and a host of great-grandchildren; on Sister Virgil Turney of McAlester and several nieces and nephews.