Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Vivian Dean

Born: 8/28/1923

Died: 3/13/1997

Maiden Name: Roebuck

Honorific: n/a

Vivian Dean passed away March 13, 1977, at Ada, Oklahoma. She was born August 28, 1923, in Soper, Oklahoma to U.G. and Minnie Bee Fennell Roebuck.

She moved to Ada in December 1966 from Stuart, Oklahoma and was a homemaker. She was a member of the Southwest Church of Christ and served on the election board and Parent-Teacher Association.

She and Charles W/ Dean were married on December 3, 1945 in Boswell Oklahoma.

She was preceded in death by an infant sister and three older sisters, Gwendolyn Joyce and Pearly Lou.

Survivors include her husband Charles W. Dean, of the home; two sons, Robert W Dean Stuart and Michael C Dean of Moore Oklahoma; three brothers U.M. Roebuck of Houston Texas, Joe Ben Roebuck of Oklahoma City, Okalahoma and Floyd Roebuck of Boswell; six grandchildren and one great-grandchild.

Memorial may be made to Search P.O. Box 371 Edmond Ok 73034