Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Julia Pearl Dunford

Born: 2/25/1895

Died: 12/26/1994

Maiden Name: Gradner

Honorific: n/a

Julia Pearly (Honeydew) Dunford, 99, passed away on December 26, 1994.

She was born on February 25, 1895 in Bryan County Indian Territory to Noah and Isabella Iscomia Gardner. She attended Oklahoma schools and was a member of the Church of Christ.

She is survived by a daughter, Caroline Thompson of Paris; a son Robert Gardner of San Francisco California; a sister, Geneva Andrews of Sacramento, California; 25 grandchildren and a number of great-grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by five children, Inez Andrews, Arthur Folsom, J.D. Lawrence, Willard Dunford and Harvey Dunford.