Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Hazel Downey

Born: 11/3/1928

Died: 2/18/2000

Maiden Name: Wood

Honorific: n/a

Hazel Downey, 71, of Norman, Oklahoma passed away on Friday, February 18, 2000. She was born november 3, 1928 to James Lewis Ona and Martha Louzena (Boatwright) Wood in Haskell County, Oklahoma.

Mrs. Downey owned and operated Downey Auto Glass along with her husband. She was a very giving person.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Flavil Downey, and three brothers, Charles, T.J. and Sam Wood.

Survivors include sons, Flavil Downey, Jr., and Charles Lee Downey; daughters, Eva Hale, Palemia Packard, Doris Cantrell and Judy Kile; brothers, John, Dan, Hermon and Glen Wood; sisters, Jerrye Crawford, Corene Rouell, and Willene Tahkofper; ten grandchildren and numerous great-grandchildren.