Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Dorothia Jean D’Amato

Born: 12/31/1926

Died: 6/16/2000

Maiden Name: Hume

Honorific: n/a

Dorothia Jean D’Amato, 73, of Spiro, Oklahoma passed away Friday, June 16, 2000 in Spiro. She was born December 31, 1926 at Spiro to R.T. and Jesse Avery Hume. She was a cosmetologist.

Mrs. D’Amato was a former member of Lakewood Baptist Church and Eastern Star, where she started the Choctaw Chapter in Spiro.

She was preceded in death by her parents and husband, Nicholas D’Amato.

Survivors include her daughter, Mary Jean Rogers of Spiro; three grandchildren, Timothy John D’Amato, Jordan C. Rogers and Daniel Avery D’Amato and one great-grandchild, Chloe Brook D’Amato.