Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Bertha May DeRoin

Born: 11/20/1927

Died: 7/21/1997

Maiden Name: Sorrels

Honorific: n/a

Bertha Mae DeRoin was born November 20, 1927 in Oak Hill Oklahoma to Willie and Pearly Sorrels and passed away July 21, 1997.

Bertha was educated at Haskell Institute in Lawrence, Kansas and San Jose, California. She moved from Stillwater, Oklahoma to San Jose in 1957. She was a teacher at L. Hubbard Elementary School for 22 years.

She is survived by her children Lewis F. DeRoin of El Cerrito, California, M’liss Davidson, Desma Saldivar, Cheri Garza, Larry DeRoin , all of San Jose and 11 grandchildren, Surviving brothers are Edward Sorrels and Daniel Sorrels of Oklahoma, Elmer Sorrels of Wyoming and a sister, Avis Glodek of California.