Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Vina Carpenter

Born: 3/8/1913

Died: 5/5/1997

Maiden Name: Shields

Honorific: n/a

Vina Carpenter was born on March 8, 1913 in Coalgate, Oklahoma to Henry and Selena Shields. She was a resident of McAlester, Oklahoma. She passed away on May 5, 1997.

Vina was a full blood Choctaw. She was active at District # 12 Senior Citizens Center in Coalgate. She was known for teaching Choctaw classes at Grace Christian Fellowship and her good cooking. She will be missed by all.

She was preceded in death by her parents, Henry and Selena Shields; husband, Frank Carpenter; daughter, Grace Carpenter; and three step-sons, George Carpenter, Benjamin Carpenter and Albert Carpenter.

Survivors include two daughters, Mary Jane McClure of Coalgate and Paula Carney of Coalgate; three step-daughters, Pauline Brown, Beatrice Tekubie, both of Ada, Oklahoma and Dorene Carpenter of Albuquerque, New Mexico; 32 grandchildren, 61 great-grandchildren, and eight great-great-grandchildren.