Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Thelia M. Clevenger

Born: 7/21/1929

Died: 9/4/1997

Maiden Name: Jefferson

Honorific: n/a

Thelia M. Clevenger, age 68, of Choctaw County, Oklaho a, passed away on September 4, 1997. She was born July 21, 1929, in Mt Herman, Oklahoma to Perry and Evelyn (Winship) Jefferson.

She married Woodrow M. Clevenger, on July, 1953 in Witchita, Kansas. The moved to Choctaw in 1965 where they raised their family. She was a member of the Oklahoma Choctaws.

She was preceded in death by her parents, Perry and Evelyn Jefferson and one son, Woodrow, Jr.

Thelia is survived by her husband, Woodrow, of the home; three daughters, Jan Baranek of Midwest City, Oklahoma, Jody Yeager of Arlington, Texas and Jahnett Godwin of Coppell, Texas; three sons, Jon M and James R Clevenger both of Wichita,. Kansas and Glen M Clevenger of Modesto, California; 15 grandchildren; two great-grandchildren; three brothers, Teddy P, Thurman L. Jefferson and T. Roy Gibson and two sisters, Thora Sue Sali and Thelma L Brooks.