Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Teresa Pamela Cordua

Born: 7/17/1942

Died: 9/19/2012

Maiden Name: Cook

Honorific: n/a

Teresa Pamela Cordua, 71, passed away on Sept. 19, 2012, after a long and courageous battle with cancer. She was born July 17, 1941, in Oakland, Calif., to Loamen and Agnes (Shannon) Cook.

She married Michael Cordua on Aug. 16, 1974, in Redlands, Calif. Teresa graduated from San Bernadino High School in 1959.She then attended Loma Linda University Nursing Program while raising her family. She worked as a pediatrics nurse in Loma Linda and later she became a correctional officer and finally a parole officer in Pomona, Calif

Survivors include her husband; son Loamen Michael Cordua of Canton, Ga.; daughters, Michael Teresa Cordua of Leaburg, Ore., and Jamie Cathleen Cordua of Canton; six grandchildren; and a great-grandchild.