Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Sadie Cogburn

Born: 2/1/1901

Died: 9/2/1997

Maiden Name: Johnson

Honorific: n/a

Sadie Cogburn, long time resident of Coal County, Oklahoma, passed away September2, 1997, at the home of her daughter, Shirley in Grants Pass, Oregon.

Sadie was born in Non, Indian Territory, February 1901 to Maude (Deloach) and Jep Johnson.

She married John Haney and had four children; Nelson, Todd, Captola and Johnola. She then married Ode Cogburn and had three lovely daughters Mary, Joanne and Shirley. She raised both families in Coalgate. Sadie was a member of the Coalgate Methodist Church. She was an original Choctaw Indian enrollee. Her mother enrolled her on April 24, 1901 in Indian Territory when she was only two months old.

James Dorman passed away January 1997, at Biloxi Veterans Hospital in Biloxi, Mississippi. He was born January 5, 1925. James was buried in the hospital cemetery. He was a World War II veteran.

James is survived by on daughter, Vickie Karon Mounce; ten grandchildren and eleven great- grandchildren.