Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Roxie Ann Crews

Born: 10/3/1896

Died: 12/23/1994

Maiden Name: Jacobs

Honorific: n/a

Roxie Ann Crews, age 98, of Hugo Oklahoma, passed away on December 23 in Hugo.

She was born on October 3, 1896 in Goodland, Indian Territory to Elias and Cardelia (Nelson) Jacobs. She had lived in this county near Goodland all of her life. She was a homemaker and had served with her husband as a supervisor for the Goodland Presbyterian Homes for twelve years. She was preceded in death by her husband, William Jess Crews in 1976 and two sons, William Crews in 1933 and Harry Crews in 1994.

She is survived by one daughter in law, Christina Lacroix Crews of Hugo; one granddaughter and grandson in law, Haralyn and Richard Shatswell of Hugo; four great-grandchildren, Pamela Haynie, Eileen Hackler, Barry Shaswell, all of Houston, Texas and Billy Jess Shatswell of Hugo; four great-great-grandchildren and numerous nieces and nephews