Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mary Frances Clay

Born: 4/11/1934

Died: 4/11/2004

Maiden Name: Chubbee

Honorific: n/a

Mary Frances Clay of Antlers, Oklahoma, passed away March 20, 2004. She was born April 11, 1934, in Keota, Oklahoma, to the late Sampson and Louisa M. McClure Chubbee. After moving to the Antlers area in 1976, she worked at two local nursing homes as an LPN. She was a devoted mother and grandmother who traveled all over the country to watch her sons and grandsons play baseball and basketball. She enjoyed spending time with her family and friends.

She was preceded in death by her parents; daughter, Eugenia Gail Clay; son, Kerry Dale Clay, and brothers, Rayson Billey and David Chubbee.

Survivors include sons, David Clay and wife, Oma Nell, of Rattan, Oklahoma, Kevin Clay of Antlers, Darrell Clay and wife, Laura, of Moore, Oklahoma, Wendall Clay and wife, Norma Perk, of Oklahoma City, Kenneth Clay and wife, Susan, of Hugo, Oklahoma, Russell Clay and wife, Ginger, of Atoka, Oklahoma, and Leslie B. Clay of Antlers; daughter, Sharon Robertson and husband, Monroe, of Antlers; sisters, Lucinda Morgan of Lubbock, Texas, and Lila Wiggin and husband, Gordon, of Muskogee, Oklahoma; 25 grandchildren; 13 great-grandchildren; niece, Lisa Shaffer and husband, Darren, of Plano, Texas; nephew, John Morgan of Lubbock, and a host of loved ones and friends.