Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Helen Christy

Born: 3/23/1910

Died: 4/16/1997

Maiden Name: Luce

Honorific: n/a

Helen Christy, age 87, of Stigler, Oklahoma died April 16, 1997 at the Haskell County Hospital.

A native of Keota, Oklahoma, Helen was born on March 23, 1910 to Thomas and Salina (James) Luce. Helen attended grad school in Keota and the Chilcoo Indian School in Lawrence, Kansas where she received her formal education. She was married to Tobias Christy on June 13, 1943 in McCurtain, Oklahoma where they made their home. She instilled in her children strong Choctaw values and made sure they were all fluent in the Choctaw Language. She was a member of Siloam Springs United Methodist Church and was honored as a Gold Star Mother by the Veterans of Foreign Wars on behalf of Tandy and Hakin Christy. She cherished her family visits and adored her grandchildren.

She is preceded in death by her husband, Tobias in 1961; three brothers, Lester, Albert, and Herbert. Luce and two sisters, Hester and Sophie Luce.

She is survived by one son, Thomas Christy and wife, Wanda of McCurtain; two daughters, Linda Christy Stephenson and husband, David of Stigler, and Julia Christy Hensley and husband Kenneth of McCurtain; one grand-daughter Marlena Christy Crase and husband, Chad of Stigler; three grandsons, Brian Thomas, Jr. and Stephen Christy of McCurtain; one great-grandson, Cord Crase of Stigler; two cousins, Oscar and Viola McCurtain of Talihina; niece and husband, Patricia and Larry Tennyson of Phoenix, Arizona and four step-grandchildren, Bonnie Mouse, Misty Hare, Daniel and Michael Durham.