Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Born: 12/15/1918

Died: 9/30/2012

Maiden Name: Williams

Honorific: n/a

Gladys Elizabeth William-Cooper, 93, passed away on Sept. 30, 2012, at Brewster Place in Topeka, Kan. She was born on a farm in Stigler, on Dec. 15, 1918. She was the youngest child of original enrollee Kelsey Edward Williams and his wife, Mary Eunice Fenton-Williams. She lived in Oklahoma until moving to Kansas to teach school in 1941. She was a teacher for 28 years. She married Wallace William (Bill) Cooper of Hoxie, Kan., on Jan. 12, 1945.

She was preceded in death by her husband of 64 years; grandson Matthew Yocum; brother Charlie Roy Williams; sisters, Loretta Coppick and Pauline Culver; and her parents.

She is survived by her daughters, Elizabeth Ann Hunsecker (Don) of Maple Hill, Kan., and Mary Edith Yocum, of Topeka; sons, Michael Lynn Cooper (Yvonne) of Phoenix, Ariz., and Patrick William Cooper of Omaha, Neb.; six grandchildren; and five great-grandchildren.