Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Evelyn Clifton

Born: 9/6/1909

Died: 3/21/1997

Maiden Name: Brummett

Honorific: n/a

Evelyn Clifton, age 87, passed away March 21, 1997 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma after battling a long illness. She was born on September 16, 1909 in McCurtain County to Alfred G. and Selin Maytobe Brummett.

She was no stranger to hard work. Growing up, she helped her parents on their farm near Daisy, Oklahoma. During World War II she was a welder in the Kaiser Shipyard in Richmond, California and for 25 years she worked in carious nursing homes.

Evelyn lived in the Oklahoma City area since 1945 and on October 21, 1960 she married John Clifton in Las Vegas. Evelyn loved gardening but most of all she loved raising her children and her grandchildren.

She and her husband, John Clifton have maintained a home near Antlers, Oklahoma since 1971.

She was preceded in death by a son, Vernon T. Stormes and two daughters, Avis Irene Gentry and Clara Mae Stormes.

Survivors include her husband, John Clifton of the home; a daughter Viola Faye Stewart of Oklahoma City; one brother Alfred G. Brummett of Mounds, Oklahoma and three sisters, Anna Mae Risner of Oklahoma, Hilda Walker of Choctaw, Oklahoma and Genevieve Uzzell of Ardmore, Oklahoma; nine grandchildren, 17 great-grandchildren and eight great-great-grandchildren, and a host of nieces, nephews and other family.