Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Evelyn Ann Cross

Born: 7/12/1908

Died: 7/1/1997

Maiden Name: Tomey

Honorific: n/a

Evelyn Ann Cross, age 88, of Talihina, Oklahoma was born on July 12, 1908 in Mayetta, Kansas. She passed away on July 1, 1997 at the Calera nursing home in Calera, Oklahoma. She was the daughter of John and Mary Tomey.

She was a member of the Greenhill Baptist Church. The church was her life. She was very active as a Sunday school teacher at Clinton Indian Baptist Mission in Clinton, Oklahoma. She worked as a nurses aide at Clinton Regional Hospital at Clinton for 15 years.

She was preceded in death by her husband Joe Cross in 1980.

Survivors include six daughter, Carol James of Talihina, Oklahoma, Mary Patterson of Buena Vista, California, Jody Lewis of Syracuse, New York, Jeraldine Red Corn of Norman, Jennifer Wilson of Norman, and Sharon Cross of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; two sons, Phillip Cross of Norman and Joe Cross of New York City, New York; two sisters, Angie Kukebal and Pauline Eisenberger, both of Pawhuska, Oklahoma; 32 grandchildren, 34 great-grandchildren, eight great-great grandchildren and numerous friends and loved ones.