Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Born: 4/22/1925

Died: 11/30/2012

Maiden Name: Grubbs

Honorific: n/a

Clara Mae Carroll passed away on Nov. 30, 2012. She was born on April 22, 1925, in Blanco to Robert and Fannie Crawford Grubbs. She married A.L. Carroll on Feb. 14, 1943, in McAlester, and together they moved to Memphis in 1948. She worked 25 years for the Hall County Hospital as a Kitchen Helper. Clara was a member of the First Assembly of God Church in Memphis, the Salvation Army, and the Choctaw Nation.

She was preceded in death by her husband on Jan. 30, 1994, and her son, Bobby Carroll. She is survived by her children, James Carroll of Childress, Paul Carroll of Memphis, Charles Carroll of Lubbock, Donnie Carroll of Uvalde, Glenda Cook of Memphis, and Charlotte Schacher of Tulia; 15 grandchildren, Robert Carroll of Amarillo, Jimmy Carroll of Childress, Jason Carroll of Amarillo, Lauri Smith of Amarillo, Susan Mathison of Childress, Shad Carroll of Amarillo, Amanda Carron of Lubbock, Heatber Brownlow of San Marcos, April Guenther of Tulia, Andrew Carroll of Lubbock, John Carroll of Fort Worth, Ryan Carroll of San Antonio, Sarah Carroll of Los Angeles, Judy Brown of Hereford, and Regena Noel of Fort Smith, Ark; and 23 great-grandchildren.