Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Chola Joan Canody

Born: 10/31/1933

Died: 6/10/2004

Maiden Name: Robison

Honorific: n/a

Joan Canody, 70, of Idaho City, Idaho, passed away on June 10, 2004, with Jim, her loving husband of 49 years, at her side. She was born Chola Joan Robison on October 31, 1933, in Smithville, Oklahoma, to Ray and Helen Robison. Joan was the granddaughter of original enrollee Calvin Watson. The Robison family moved to Idaho City in 1948. Joan attended schools in Oklahoma, Idaho City and St. Theresa’s Academy in Boise, Idaho. In late 1953, Joan met the love of her life, James S. Jim Canody. They were married on May 17, 1955, in Idaho City at her parents’ home. They made their home in Idaho City for the past 49 years, wintering in Arizona after their retirement. Joan and Jim had two children, Phillip and Shannon. In the early 1960s, after her children were in school, Joan began her career with the Boise County Assessor’s office and retired in 1996 as the Boise County Assessor.

She was preceded in death by her parents and grandparents.

Survivors include husband, Jim, and son, Phillip Canody and wife, Rora, all of Idaho City; daughter, Shannon Canody-Fink and husband, Lee, of Anchorage, Alaska; four grandchildren, Sarah Fink, Jared Fink, Marlo Justice and Bill Phillips; five great-grandchildren; her sister and brother-in-law, Gene and Sandra Brown; nephews, Brandon Brown and wife, Tara, and Jeb Brown, and great-niece, Grace Brown; aunt, Alta Harris; a special cousin and her husband, Patsy and Cotton Myers; a very special aunt and uncle, Wallace and Lavon Watson; numerous cousins and many friends. She will be missed by all who knew her.