Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Betty Jean Curtis

Born: 8/25/1925

Died: 1/3/2008

Maiden Name: Cacy

Honorific: n/a

Betty Jean Curtis passed away January 3, 2008, in Monrovia, California. She was born August 25, 1925, in Mc-Alester, the daughter of the Rev. Homer Everett Cacy and Gelia Sirmans Cacy. Her mother was an original Choctaw enrollee.

Betty married Charles Curtis on July 21, 1947; their marriage ended in divorce in 1965. She worked for Richfield Oil and Southwestern Bell in Mc-Alester, was an avid reader, and enjoyed crossword puzzles and Bingo.

Mrs. Curtis moved to California in 2003 to be near her son, William Reppert Curtis of Monrovia. Her daughter, Carol Lynn Grisham, lives in Lake Havasu, Arizona.

Survivors also include her brother, Jerry Don and Loyleta of Ada; and sisters, Mary McWaters and Anna and husband Clifford Polk, all of McAlester, and Eva Sue March of Palmer, Texas, as well as numerous nieces and nephews.

She was preceded in death by her parents; former husband; a sister, Frieda Lavada Cothran; two brothers, H.E. ‘Junior’Cacy and Daniel W. Cacy Sr