Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Bertha Anna “Nana” Cantrell

Born: 8/28/1907

Died: 10/10/2002

Maiden Name: Carter

Honorific: n/a

Bertha Anna “Nana” Cantrell, 95, passed away Thursday, October 10, 2002 in Monroe, Oregon. She was born August 28, 1907 in Sulphur, Oklahoma to James Carter and Susie Folsom Carter.

She married Floyd Cantrell in Pierce, Oklahoma on July 13, 1923. They moved from Oklahoma to Oregon in 1925.

Bertha was a homemaker and she enjoyed canning, sewing, quilting and gardening. She especially enjoyed reading her Bible. She was a member of the Assembly of God Church in Junction City, Oregon for 45 years.