Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Wilma J. Barnes

Born: 7/23/1923

Died: 7/17/1997

Maiden Name: Perry

Honorific: n/a

Wilma J. (Perry) Barnes, 74, of Kanima died July 17, 1997.

Services were held July 22, 1997 at the R.E. Shearwood Memorial Chapel with Rev. Tommie Parker officiating. Burial was at Garland Cemetery.

Barnes, a native of Whitefield, was born June 23, 1923 to Louis L. and Susuanna (Takkabbee) Perry. She grew up in Stigler and Rocky Ridge where she received her grad school education before entering Chilocco Indian School in Lawrence, Kansas where she graduated. She served her country during World War II working for McDonnell-Douglas in Tulsa riveting fighter planes; she was an avid caregiver to others as she began a career with Sparks Regional Hospital in the mid 1970’s. Her service with Sparks spanned some 17 years until her retirement in 1994. She was a member of New Hope Baptist Church.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Harold J. Barnes, Sr.; one son, Harold Barnes Jr.; and two brothers, Leo Perry and Andrew Perry.

She is survived by five daughters, LaHoma Burnes of Fayetteville, Arkansas, Katherine Cras, Barbra Petty, Marilyn Tom, all of Spiro, Carolyn Welch of Keota; two sons, Wayne Brazeal of Keota, Perry Brazeal of Austin, Texas; three sisters, Julia Cunningham of Braggs, Ruth Cooper of Keota, Caroline Wright of Arkoma, ten grandchildren; and one great-grandchild.