Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Wanda Joe Boen

Born: 5/19/1932

Died: 2/14/1994

Maiden Name: Harrell

Honorific: n/a

Wanda Joe Bowen was born on May 19, 1932 in Stigler, Oklahoma to Ava F. McGaughy Harrell and Leamon Harrell. She passed away on February 14, 1994 in Fort Smith, Arkansas.

She married Kenneth Paul Bowen. Wanda was the mother of four and grandmother to ten.

Her burial was at Whitefield Cemetery.

She is survived by her husband, Kenneth of Fort Smith; two daughters, Ava Culver of Van Buren, Arkansas and Mary Cason of Fort Smith; two sons, Leamon Bowen of Olsburg, Kansas and Larry Bowen of Fort Smith; two sisters, Helen Lowery of Paris, Arkansas and Jean Trickett of Stigler, Oklahoma.